FROM THE BLOG

Drover’s Boy wins Best Score in International Samobor Film Music Festival

Oh my. I’m just gobsmacked on this one. http://www.isfmf.com/2015-isfmf-winners/

My score for Drover’s Boy (Directed by Margaret McHugh) wins the Crystal Pine Award for best score in the shorts category. Some very awesome composers whose music I have grown up with are in this list and I am just truly humbled.

Once again I would like to thank the immensely talented cast and crew for putting this beautiful film together. Margaret, thanks for being such a fun director to work with and letting me explore the aural landscapes.  Special mention goes to Ted Egan, whose song Drover’s Boy inspired the documentary. The score would not have come together without the help of my crazy good music team. Thank you again Geir Brillian for the wonderful mix and James Collins (who is a wonderful film composer as well) who played some very ethereal guitar on the documentary.

Also thanks to my lecturers at the Australian Film Television and Radio School Martin Armiger, Kirke Godfrey,Chris Gordon and Geir Brillian for their lessons and tips while I was crafting the piece.

Once more with feeling, I present the ending extract of Drover’s Boy.

Full List of winners and nominees below: Congrats to all.

CRYSTAL PINE, BEST ORIGINAL SCORE | FEATURE FILM

WINNER

  • UNDER THE SKIN – Mica Levi | UK

GRAND PRIX

  • BIRDMAN – Antonio Sanchez | USA

 

OTHER NOMINEES

  • 3:13 – Guillermo Guareschi | USA
  • RELATOS SALVAJES (Wild Tales) – Gustavo Santaolalla | Argentina
  • GRAND PIANO – Victor Reyes | Spain
  • OCULUS – The Newton Brothers | USA

 

CRYSTAL PINE, BEST ORIGINAL SCORE | DOCUMENTARY

WINNER

  • THE SALT OF THE EARTH – Laurent Petitgand | Brazil, France

 

OTHER NOMINEES

  • VIRUNGA – Patrick Jonsson | Congo, UK
  • FINDING VIVIAN MAIER – J. Ralph | USA

 

CRYSTAL PINE, BEST ORIGINAL SCORE | SHORT (live-action, animated, documentary)

WINNER

  • DROVER’S BOY – Yunyu Ong | Australia

GRAND PRIX

  • L’ART DES THANATIER (Monsieur Thanatier’s Artistry) – Olivier Calmel | France

 

OTHER NOMINEES

  • LE VENT DES REGRETS (Wind of Regrets) – Ivan Palomares | France
  • BUFFALO RISING – Olivier Militon | France
  • ESTEFAN – Alan Williams | USA
  • EL CAMINO – Ivan Capillas | Spain
  • TEDDYBEAR – Ros Gilman | Austria

 

SPECIAL CRYSTAL PINE, BEST ORIGINAL SCORE | FEATURE FILM

WINNER

  • INTERSTELLAR – Hans Zimmer

 

GRAND PRIX

  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL – Alexandre Desplat

OTHER NOMINEES

  • GODZILLA – Alexandre Desplat
  • NIGHTCRAWLER – James Newton Howard
  • GONE GIRL – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
  • CALVARY – Patrick Cassidy
  • PRIDE – Christopher Nightingale
  • HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2 – John Powell
  • BIG HERO 6 – Henry Jackman
  • SONG OF THE SEA – Bruno Coulais
  • A MOST VIOLENT YEAR – Alex Ebert
  • VISITORS – Philip Glass

 

THE ARTISTIC BOARD

Richard King, Randy Thom, Mark Dornford-May, John P. Corigliano, Jaco van Dormael, Ozren K. Glaser

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.

Social Media

Stay up-to-date with my latest news and blog entries via your favourite social network services.